Bentley Art Prize 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PDF Download imageClick PDF symbol above to view or print 2017 Bentley Art Prize Winners

Julia Green’s “Troy Cassa-Daley” – Lismore Workers Club Portrait Prize

Judge Laszlo Biro with Flora and Julie from Richmond Dairies with the Champion Painting; “Red Rock Creek” by Janet Hassall

Merle Summerville’s “The Man in the Arena” – Amateur Prize

Janet Hassall with  “Red Rock Creek”;  Richmond Dairies Champion.

Rebecca Tappscott’s “Holy Cow – In and Around Bentley”

Tia Terry’s “Come Dance with Me”; Richmond Valley Council Prize

Maggie Putland’s “Shall We Dance” – Library Acquisition Prize

Graham Murray: “Animal World” – Casino RSM Club Aquisition Prize

Darien Midwinter’s: “Dreaming of Arthur Boyd” – Art Other than Painting Prize

Graham Murray’s       “The French Connection”  – Golden Oldies Prize

Gabbi James – “A Whale swallowed my Dad” – Champion under 6 years

Victoria Lynn’s “Sisters” – Open Photography Prize

(Not Digitally enhanced)

Molly Drum “A Splash of Colour” – Champion Girl in Primary School Section

Tom Mason’s “The Ringer” – Open Photography Prize (Digitally Enhanced)

Matthew hode’s “Banksia” – Champion boy in Primary School Section

Laura Gostelow’s “Illusion” – Student Photography Prize

Dianne McLennan’s “Mother and Daughter” – Single Page Scrapbooking Prize

Harriet Chard’s “Isabelle” – Student Art Prize Class A

Briellen Keen’s, “The Thinker” Student Art Prize Class B

Briellen Keenes awarded the Reg and Phyllis Hartley shield Award. Jim Hartley presenting shield to Briellen

Judy Brown’s “I Know We will Meet Again” – Double Page Scrapbooking Prize

Special Guests with Winners from the 2017 Bentley Art Prize

Special Guest at the 2017 Bentley Art Prize – Cate McQuillen

 

Popular Choice at the 2017 Art Prize – “On the Tablelands” by Wilf Wright

 

 

Bentley Art Prize 2016

 

 PDF Download imageClick here to view or print 2016 Bentley Art Prize Winners

Champion Maria Heaton Sunshine Delight“Sunshine Delight” by Maria Heaton – Winner of the Richmond Dairies – Open Painting Prize.

Sparky Mulloway Marina Carpenter RV Acquisition “Sparkly Mulloway” by Marina Carpenter – Winner of Richmond Valley Council Acquisition Prize Glo Gills Brown Thornbills RSM Acquisition“Brown Thornbills”  by Glo Hill – Winner of the Casino RSM Acquisition Prize Sally Goldstein Disposable LWC Draw“Disposable” by Sally Goldstein – Winner of the Drawing Prize sponsored by Lismore Workers Club
Lyn Pool Banjo Amateur“Banjo: Can I Come Too?” by Lyn Pool – Winner of the Amateur Painting Prize Harry Westera“Towards Bentley” by Harry Westera – Winner of the In and Around Bentley Prize Gareth Lindsay Deakin Upper Clarence Lib. Aqu.“Upper Clarence” by Gareth Lindsay Deakin – Winner of the Library Acquisition Prize  Rikki Fischer“His Majesty” by Rikki Fisher – Winner of the Art Other Than Painting Prize  Gloria Gosling Golden Oldies“Bush Track” by Gloria Gosling – winner of the Golden Oldies Prize
Hayden Mison Abyss“Abyss” by Hayden Mison – Winner of the Primary School Art Prize and also Champion Boy Maggie Putland Neverland“Neverland” by Maggie Putland – Winner Open Photography General Prize  Darren Clark Bringing in the cattle“Bringing In The Cattle by Dave Summerville – Winner of the Open Photography Landscape Prize

 

 Laura Gostelow Tunnel Vision“Tunnel Vision” by Laura Gostelow – Winner of the Student Photography Prize  Sylvia Cooling On this Day“On This Day” by Sylvia Cooling – Open Scrapbooking Prize Single Page
Lisa Caban Sweet Moments“Sweet Moments” by Lisa Caban – Open Scrapbooking Prize Double Page

 

 

Jim HartleyJim Hartley with his grandchildren admiring “The Family Home” by Harry Westera

Donna Ford Handsome Boys“Handsome Boys” by Donna Ford – Scrapbooking Novice Prize

 

 

Black TrainBlack Train performing at the 2016 Bentley Art Prize

Rachel John Spelling Bee“Spelling Bee” by Champion Girl Rachel John

 

Julia Green Party Animal“Party Animal” by Julia Green – Winner of Student Art Prize Under 21 and also Reg and Phyllis Hartley Shield Award Winner

Special GuestsSpecial Guests

 

General Manager RVC Vaughan McDonaldGeneral Manager of Richmond Valley Council Mr Vaughan McDonald opening the 2016 Bentley Art Prize.

Cheque PresentationCheque Presentation at Casino RSM Club

Bentley Art Prize 2015

 

 PDF Download imageClick here to view or print 2015 Bentley Art Prize Winners

IMG_0091David Mackay Harrison entry “Lyndi” won Art other than Painting Prize.

 IMG_0089Champion Drawing “The Book” owned by Sally Goldstein  IMG_0157

Sally Goldstein with Ted Hoddinott from Lismore Workers Club.

IMG_0213Kirralee Turner with Champion Amateur Painting “Autumn Path”
IMG_0151Kevin Hogan with Glen Mackay.IMG_0092Champion Student Photography “Don’t take Me” by Julia Green IMG_0179Champion Painting “Free Range Afternoon” by Glen MackayIMG_0164Thomas George and Helen Trustum with Champion Boy Liem Nguyen and Champion Girl Sophie Winkler IMG_0193Margaret Brown with her Champion Richmond Valley Acquisition ” Serpentine Gorge”20150805_085357_resizedLisa Caban with her Champion Scrapbooking. IMG_0152Mayor Ernie Bennett with Margaret BrownIMG_0100Champion Golden Oldies Prize “The Fishing Hut” by Barry Mason.  IMG_0097Lazzlo Biro’s entry “Pumpkin Lineup” won the In and Around Bentley Section.

IMG_0174Official Guests

IMG_0086Christine Cameron’s entry “Chapel Bell” won Library Acquisition Prize. IMG_0207Avalon Rengel with her 1st placed painting ” The Ballerina” from the Primary School Section.IMG_0198Official Party having afternoon tea.  IMG_0104

Jazzlyn Chapman’s entry ” Self Portrait” won Student Art Prize and Reg and Phyllis Hartley Shield.

 IMG_0234

Dr Jurriaan Beek with the Champion General photo “Reflections by Felice Patton

IMG_0246Popular Choice “Water Reeds” by Joanne Burgler.

  IMG_0236Dr Jurriaan Beek admiring Champion Landscape photo “Weekender” by Mark Davis

Bentley Art Prize 2014

 PDF Download imageClick here to view or print 2014 Bentley Art Prize Winners

Cheque Presentation Cheque Presentation from:Tursa Employment and Training, Casino RSM and Richmond Dairies

 Ken Swan's winning painting

Ken Swan’s Champion Tursa Painting “Our Promised Land” with Judge Janice Hunter and Glenn Costello

 Allan and I with JaniceAllan and Helen Trustum with judge Janice Hunter

Winning DrawingElizabeth Slater and Chris Gulaptis in front of Champion Drawing “After the Storm”

RSM Acquisition Local Member Chris Gulaptis with Elizabeth Slater and her RSM Aquisition Painting “Fish Eye View”

Jane De WithJane De With’s Champion Amateur Painting “Rusty Steam Engine”

Meg NeilsonMeg Nielson in front of her Champion In and Around Bentley “Bentley Blokes”

Daphne DuxDaphne Dux with her Champion Aboriginal Painting “My Dreamtime”

 Viv SigleyViv Sigley’s Champion Library Acquisition Wendy EdwardsWendy Edwards Champion Art other than painting “My Mum Marie”Daphne MaughanDaphne Maughan’s Champion from golden Oldies called “Website”  Amber Pietens

Champion Student Art Prize winner Amber Pietens “Nature Within”

 

Alexandria WhiteChampion Girl Alexandria White with “Dragon Fly Party”Hayden MisonChampion Boy Hayden Mison with “Riley” Julia GreenReg and Phyllis Hartley Shield award to Julia Green “The Gorilla”  Popular ChoiceRoslyn Oakes “Just add Water” won Popular Choice  GroupCo-ordinator Helen Trustum with Special Guests   CrowdExhibit Display inside the Bentley Hall

 

Bentley Art Prize 2013

Click here to view 2013

Bentley Art Prize

Winners

Tribute to Tucki Tucki Creek_0001 “Tribute to Tucki Tucki Creek” Champion  – In and Around Bentley by Jill Garsden Morning Munch“Morning Brunch” – Champion Drawing by Rikki Fisher
Charlie Caldwell“Bumilihngin” Champion Aboriginal Art Prize by Charlie Caldwell Christine and Glenn Glenn Costello and Christine Porter with Tursa Prize
Station MotorsTursa Open Art Prize Winner “Station Motors” Burst of OrangeBurst of Orange – Casino RSM Club Acquisition Prize Chris SharpeMr Chris Sharpe – Opening Art Prize Major sponsor Richmond Dairies Thomas and Marlene MayallThomas George with Marlene Mayall Hybrid“Hybrid” – Champion Amateur by Prize by Dan McDonnell
Hall CommitteeHall Committee Folding Entry FormsFolding Entry Forms for Mail Out- A big Task Gwen and RonGwen Hickling and Ron Randall (Koori Mail) Daphne Dux“Greetings” Highly commended in Aboriginal Art by Daphne Dux Gwen HicklingGwen Hickling welcomes everyone to country.
Wings of Knowledge “Wings of Knowledge” Champion in Art other than Painting by Alethea Schollliisa and TedLiisa and Ted Mitch and JennyMitch Lowe from Lismore Tourism and Mayor Jenny Dowell at the “Arts in August” LaunchJenny DowellMayor Jenny Dowell Bentley Art Prize Launch - 2013_0001BAP launch – From left to right – Ted Hoddinott (Lismore Workers Club), Neale Genge (Casino RSM Club), Natalie Simes (Busi Law), Richard Mackney (Lismore Workers Club), Helen Trustum – Art Prize Coordinator. Helen and KirraleeHelen with Student Prize Winner Kiralee TurnerNear the End“Near the End” by Stewart Gibbons Special GuestsSpecial GuestsCorrines WornesCorrines Wornes Champion Scrapbook
Thomas and AvalonThomas George with Avalon Rengel – aged 4 years The WindowPopular choice winner “The Window” by Jane De With Helen and Ruisi_0001Helen with Champion Girl Ruisi Luo Dr Wilson and HelenDr Wilson and Helen Manning FamilyThe Manning FamilyFrank McKey and Angela ParrFrank McKey and Angela Parr
Dulcie“Dulcie” Champion from Nathan Box Glenn and Nathon BoxGlenn Costello and Nathan Box Glenn and Kathy StuckyGlenn Costello and Kathy Stuckey Glenn and Keith CameronGlenn Costello with Judge Keith Cameron Fairies in my Garden“Fairies in my Garden” by Avalon Rengel – 1st Prize
Marlene Mayall - 2013Champion Golden Oldies painting by Marlene Mayall “Early Morning” Ernie and KirraleeErnie Bennett and Kiralee Turner Jim and NancyJim Hartley and Nancy Nowlan Helen, Glenn and KeithHelen Trustum, Glenn Costello and Keith Cameron Lowrey FamilyLowry Family – Nancy, Robert and Jan

 

Bentley Art Prize 2012

Click here to view 2012

Bentley Art Prize

Winners

BAP launch – Glenn Costello, Heather Williams, Helen Trustum, Alister Somerville, Richard Mackney Cheque presentation – Phil Mallon(RSM Club) Helen Trustum, Bruce Kelso(Tursa) John Walker, Col Sullivan, Helen Trustum, Glenn Costello Glenn Costello and Helen Grant with Christine Porter’s  Champion “In the Hayshed”
Richmond Valley Mayor Mr Col Sullivan Richmond Valley General Manager Mr John Walker Robert Robertsons “Past Point” winning RSM Acquisition Prize Margaret Brown’s “Old Timer” winning Drawing Prize Harry Westera
Ros Dux’s “Intersecting Lives” winning Amateur Prize Barb Suttie’s “Sunshowers” – “In and around Bentley” Prize Barb Suttie Barb Suttie’s “Love My  Country” – Library Acquisition Aboriginal Champion Prize “Aboriginality in Water, Land and Sky” by Jenny Leigh Ryan
Katka Adams “The Kid” winning Art other than Painting Barbara Murray’s entry winning Golden Oldies Geoff Bateman “Face through a Dirty Window” won Champion Portrait Photography Prize Darmin Cameron’s entry “Local Landscape” won Champion Landscape Photography Prize Chairman Kenny Woodhams
Christine Porter responding from her award Kate Parrish winning Student Photography Jim Hartley holding Reg and Phyllis Hartley Shield Judge Helen Grant, Editor Australian Artists Magazine Jim Battese speaking on behalf of Casino RSM Club
Champion entry by Josh Boyd Champion entry “On the Beach” by Gabrielle Allen Emily Brooker, Flynn Anderson, Mia Hyde, Josh Boyd, Gabrielle Allen Junior Champions – Josh Boyd and Gabrielle Allen Fraser Ramsey, Auctioneer
The Manning Family Tom Manning Tim Roberts’s drawing of Country Halls Selection of Art work on display Christy Kun’s entry “Bird Watch” won Reg and Phyllis Shield
Janelle Saffin Jerry Willis’s “Mount Warning” Kathleen Armstrong’s exhibit “Bentley Lillies” won Popular Choice Scrapbooking Section Corrines Wornes winning Scrapbooking entry

Bentley Art Prize 2011

Click here to view 2011 Bentley Art Prize Winners

Keith Blake’s Golden Oldies winning painting

Rikki Fischer’s Drawing Prize awarded Highly Commended

Glenn Costello with Helen Waterer’s Tursa Open Art Prize Painting

Daniel Schur’s winning landscape in the Open Photography Prize

Cheque presentation by Phil Mallon, (Casino RSM), Samantha Elly (Northern Star), Helen Trustum and Glen Costello (Tursa)

Daphne Dux with her winning Aboriginal Painting

Geoff Bateman’s winner of Open Photography

Lyn and Phil Manning entertaining the crowd

Chairman Kenny Woodhams at official ceremony

Phil Mallon with RSM Aquisition Prize and Gary Ellem with Library Aquisition

Shirley Wheatley’s fashionable Carmen Miranda hat

Greg McNamara of Norco’s opening address Sue Holms’s winning entry in the Amateur Section; Towards the Summit – Mt Wellington

Thomas George, State Member, presenting Amateur Painting Prize to Sue Holm

Dorothy Locke, NABbusiness, presenting Golden Oldies Prize to Barry Mason

Ted Hoddinott (Lismore Workers Club) presenting Drawing Prize to Katka Adams

Glenn Costello and Tursa Open Prize Winner Helen Waterer

Phill Mallon with Christine Porter’s Casino RSM Aquisition Painting

Joshua McLeod Champion Junior Boy proudly displays his winning work.

 

Click here to view 2011 Bentley Art Prize Winners

Keith Blake’s Golden Oldies winning painting

Rikki Fischer’s Drawing Prize awarded Highly Commended

Glenn Costello with Helen Waterer’s Tursa Open Art Prize Painting

Daniel Schur’s winning landscape in the Open Photography Prize

Cheque presentation by Phil Mallon, (Casino RSM), Samantha Elly (Northern Star), Helen Trustum and Glen Costello (Tursa)

Daphne Dux with her winning Aboriginal Painting

Geoff Bateman’s winner of Open Photography

Lyn and Phil Manning entertaining the crowd

Chairman Kenny Woodhams at official ceremony

Phil Mallon with RSM Aquisition Prize and Gary Ellem with Library Aquisition

Shirley Wheatley’s fashionable Carmen Miranda hat

Greg McNamara of Norco’s opening address Sue Holms’s winning entry in the Amateur Section; Towards the Summit – Mt Wellington&

Thomas George, State Member, presenting Amateur Painting Prize to Sue Holm

Dorothy Locke, NABbusiness, presenting Golden Oldies Prize to Barry Mason

Ted Hoddinott (Lismore Workers Club) presenting Drawing Prize to Katka Adams

Glenn Costello and Tursa Open Prize Winner Helen Waterer

&

Phill Mallon with Christine Porter’s Casino RSM Aquisition Painting

Joshua McLeod Champion Junior Boy proudly displays his winning work.

 

Notice Board

  • 2017 Winners

    A PDF list of 2017 Prize Winners is available to download. To view or print 2017 Prizewinners click on the PDF image at the top of the home page you are currently reading.

  • Helen Trustum

    The Bentley Hall Committee and the community of Bentley extend heartfelt thanks to Helen Trustum for her role as the Bentley Art Prize Coordinator.  The ongoing success of the event and the way it has evolved is a tribute to her strong leadership, positive spirit and support of the community she loves.

  • Reg Hartley

    Founding Father of the Bentley Art Prize, Reg Hartley, sadly passed away on 17th January 2012. He will be remembered as a steadfast visionary by the Bentley community.

  • Thanks to Sponsors

    The Bentley Hall Committee would like to thank our many sponsors, volunteers and exhibitors who committed to making the 2016 – 32nd Bentley Art Prize another huge success.